CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Young Bin Oh
Hyundai Motor Company
231 Yangjae 2-dong
Seocho-gu, Seoul ASI/KR/KS013
Republic of Korea

RE: The tariff classification of a compressor and solenoid assembly from South Korea.

Dear Mr. Oh:

In your letter dated November 26, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe the product under consideration as a compressor and solenoid assembly, item number 558803N000. The compressor and solenoid assembly consists of a compressor, a solenoid valve assembly and hardware used to fasten the assembly to the vehicle. It is stated that the compressor, which is the essential character of the assembly, uses a reciprocating action to produce pressurized air and has a power output of 384 Watts. Once the air is pressurized to a specific limit, the solenoid valve is actuated and pressurized air is distributed within the suspension system of a motor vehicle. The compressor and solenoid assembly weighs 5.4 kilograms.

The applicable subheading for the compressor and solenoid assembly, item number 558803N000, will be 8414.80.2055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Air or vacuum pumps, air or other gas compressors and fans; ventilating or recycling hoods incorporating a fan, whether or not fitted with filters; parts thereof; Other reciprocating and rotary compressors not exceeding 186.5 kW. The rate of duty is Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division